Competition Results 2015 Black and brown belt course Club Grading 15th March Chris Carr Training  65th Birthday Clubs New Dan Grade Club Grading 19th July  40 Years Award Daniel Pegg Dan Grading Grading & Award Presentation 
Home Training Events Contact Us News 2017 Shotokan Kata Gallery

Dojo Address

St George’s School

Watergate Road

Newport

Isle Of Wight

PO30 1XW             MAP

Contact Numbers

Mick Lambert

01983 523677

07773535613

Malc Bradley

01983 521206

07887518207         E-MAIL

Training Times

Tuesdays &Thursdays

All Grades    7:30 to 8:30 pm

Black/Brown 7:30 to 9:00 pm

First Four Sessions Free

Home

Training

Contact Us

Events

News 2017

Gallery

Shotokan Kata's

40 Years Shotokan Karate

Legends Championships March 7th 2015

Cory Swinfield who is on Isle of Wight Council 2015 Talented Athlete Programme had success in the 15th Legend Shotokan Karate Championship in Bracknell on the 7th March competing for the first time with the SEKU England Squad. and came first in the Brown & Black Belt 12 to 13 Yrs Under 5ft Kumite.


S.E.K.U Championships March 21st 2015

Congratulations to the six members of the club Malc Jupp, Andy Shorkey, Cory Swinfield, Bethan Stafford Bower, Oliver Paynter-Jones and Elliot Paynter-Jones who enter the 2015 Shotokan of England Karate Union championships.

This was Oliver’s, Elliot’s and Bethan’s first time that they have entered a competition and Cory’s first time he has entered an adult team kata category with Sensei’s Malc and Andy.

Special thanks to Matt Smith for coming out of retirement to make up the numbers in the men's team Kumite.


Seishinkia championships June 20th 2015

Cory also had a first and second place at the Seishinkia championships in Luton on June 20th. He was 2nd in the under 5ft junior Kumite and first with the S.E.K.U England mixed team Kumite


Portsmouth Open Championships November 14th 2015

Great results from all club members that entered the 45th Portsmouth open, Tom & Sam Porter

Jenson & Rocco Walsh, Bethan Stafford-Bower, Malc Jupp and Andy Shorkey.

1st Jenson Walsh Under 5ft sanbon kumite and 3rd in the under 5ft kumite just losing to the eventually winner by 1/2 a point in the semi-final.

2nd  Bethan Stafford-Bower in the girls over 5ft kumite beaten in the final by a SEKU England squad member.

3rd Sam Porter Over 5ft sanbon kumite.

2nd Jenson Walsh, Tom & Sam Porter. Team Kata

Spirited kumite from Roco, Tom, Sam, Malc and Andy in their respected categories.  

And best Ippon of the day went to Andy Shorkey ASHI BRAI-MAWASHI-GERI JODAN perfect technique.




RESULTS LEGENDS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Cory Swinfield

1st

Black Belt  Under 5ft kumite.




RESULTS S.E.K.U CHAMPIONSHIPS

Malc, Andy and Matt

2nd

Mens Team Kumite

Malc, Andy and Cory

4th

Adult Team Kata

Cory Swinfield

3rd

Boys Under 5’ Individual Kumite

Oliver Paynter-Jones

2nd

Junior Individual Kata 10 - 4th Kyu

Elliot Paynter-Jones

3rd

Pee-Wee Kata




RESULTS S.S.K.I CHAMPIONSHIPS

Cory Swinfield

2nd

Boys Under 5’ Individual Kumite

Cory Swinfield

1st

Mixed Team Kumite




RESULTS PORTSMOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Jenson Walsh

1st

Under 5ft sanbon kumite

Jenson Walsh

3rd

Under 5ft kumite

Bethan Stafford-Bower

2nd

Girls kumite

Sam Porter

3rd

Over 5ft sanbon kumite

Jenson, Sam & Tom

2nd

Junior Team Kata

Cory With His Legend & SEKU Trophy's


Back To Top